Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis affinis Gray 1838 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Euprepes cupreus FISCHER 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes cupreus FISCHER 1886
Euprepes gracilis BOCAGE 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes gracilis BOCAGE 1872
Euprepes pantaenii FISCHER 1885 (synonym)
Euprepes (euprepis) aeneofuscus PETERS 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes (euprepis) aeneofuscus PETERS 1864
Euprepis affinis MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Euprepis blandingii HALLOWELL 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepis blandingii HALLOWELL 1844
Eupretes raddoni GRAY 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupretes raddoni GRAY 1845
Eupretes stangeri MÜLLER 1882 (synonym)
Mabuia affinis BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia affinis BOULENGER 1887
Mabuia raddonii BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia raddonii BOULENGER 1887
Mabuya affinis HOOGMOED 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya affinis HOOGMOED 1979
Mabuya blandingi GRANDISON 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya blandingi GRANDISON 1956
Mabuya blandingii MERTENS 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya blandingii MERTENS 1941
Tiliqua affinis Gray 1838 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Senegal Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Angola, Congo ?, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Nigeria, Togo, Benin, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Senegal, Central African Republic, Gambia (HÅKANSSON 1981), Principe Terra typica: Liberia
Additional data: Mabuya raddonii (GRAY 1845) has been listed as a valid species (Bauer et al. 1995, LeBreton 1999). Mabuya affinis is not listed in SCHMIDT 1919. Not listed by BROADLEY & POYNTON 1998 for the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire). BOCAGE (1895) lists Euprepes affinis as a synonym of Mabuya chimbana.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=affinis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01ba8b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201