Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis acutilabris PETERS 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis acutilabris PETERS 1862
Synonyms:
Euprepes acutilabris PETERS 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes acutilabris PETERS 1862
Euprepis acutilabris MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya acutilabris SCHMIDT 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya acutilabris SCHMIDT 1919
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wedge-snouted Skink, Sharp-lipped Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Namibia, S Angola, W Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), NW Republic of South Africa (Little Namaqualand) Terra typica: Neu-Barmen [=Otjimbingue, Namibia], by implication.
Additional data: Syntypes; ZMB 4214, 4215, 4216; MNHN 1471 ? (fide BRYGOO 1985)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=acutilabris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb0c5da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201