Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus narduccii JAN 1863 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Elaps narduccii JAN 1863 (synonym)
Elaps scutiventris COPE 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps scutiventris COPE 1870
Leptomicrurus narduccii SCHMIDT 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptomicrurus narduccii SCHMIDT 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Andean Blackback Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: S Colombia, E Ecuador, N/E Peru, NW Brazil, NW Bolivia Terra typica: Sarayacu (Ecuador) [Elaps melanotus PETERS 1881]
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 9812 (2 specimens) [Elaps melanotus PETERS 1881] Synonymy partly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=narduccii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e24b89f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201