Accepted scientific name:
Iguana iguana Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iguana iguana Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Hypsilophus tuberculatus WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypsilophus tuberculatus WAGLER 1830
Iguana coerulea DAUDIN 1802 (synonym)
Iguana emarginata SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana emarginata SPIX 1825
Iguana hernandessi JAN 1857 (synonym)
Iguana lophryoides SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana lophryoides SPIX 1825
Iguana minima LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana minima LAURENTI 1768
Iguana sapidissima MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana sapidissima MERREM 1820
Iguana squamosa SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana squamosa SPIX 1825
Iguana tuberculata LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana tuberculata LAURENTI 1768
Iguana viridis SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana viridis SPIX 1825
Iguana vulgaris LINK 1806 (synonym)
Lacerta igvana Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta igvana Linnaeus 1758
Prionodus iguana WAGLER 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionodus iguana WAGLER 1828
Infraspecific taxon: Iguana iguana iguana (Linnaeus 1758)
Iguana iguana rhinolopha (WIEGMANN 1834)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Green Iguana English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Iguanidae
Genus Iguana
Distribution: USA (introduced to Florida and Hawaii) S Mexico (Yucatan, Campeche), Nicaragua, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Belize, Costa Rica, Panama Colombia, Brazil (Bahia), Venezuela, Isla Margarita, Guyana, Surinam, French French Guiana, Peru, Bolivia (Beni,
Additional data: Syntypes: One specimen in the SMNH, another in the Gyllenborg collection in Uppsala. Popular pet animal. Columbia intended to export more than 600,000 specimens alone (cited in W√úSTER 1998 without a time span).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Iguana&species=iguana
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f3c44c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201