You selected Hemidactylus frenatus calabaricus BOETTGER 1878. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemidactylus mabouia MOREAU DE JONNÈS 1818 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus mabouia MOREAU DE JONNÈS 1818
Synonyms:
Gecko aculeatus SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko aculeatus SPIX 1825
Gecko cruciger SPIX 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko cruciger SPIX 1825
Gecko mabuia CUVIER 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko mabuia CUVIER 1829
Gecko tuberculosus RADDI 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko tuberculosus RADDI 1823
Gekko armatus WIED 1824 (synonym)
Gekko incanescens WIED 1824 (synonym)
Gekko mabouia MOREAU 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gekko mabouia MOREAU 1818
Hemidactylus benguellensis BOCAGE 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus benguellensis BOCAGE 1893
Hemidactylus exaspis COPE 1868 (synonym)
Hemidactylus frenatus calabaricus BOETTGER 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus frenatus calabaricus BOETTGER 1878
Hemidactylus gardineri BOULENGER 1909 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus gardineri BOULENGER 1909
Hemidactylus mandanus LOVERIDGE 1936 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus mandanus LOVERIDGE 1936
Hemidactylus mercatorius GRAY 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus mercatorius GRAY 1842
Hemidactylus persimilis BARBOUR 1928 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus persimilis BARBOUR 1928
Hemidactylus platycephalus PETERS 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus platycephalus PETERS 1854
Hemidactylus sakalava Grandidier 1867 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus sakalava Grandidier 1867
Hemidactylus tasmani HEWITT 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus tasmani HEWITT 1932
Hemidactylus tuberculosus FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus tuberculosus FITZINGER 1826
Hemidactylus (tachybates) armatus FITZINGER 1846 (synonym)
Hemidactylus (tachybates) mabuya FITZINGER 1846 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
House gecko English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Hemidactylus
Distribution: most of sub-Saharan Africa, Mali, Senegal, Central African Republic, W/S Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Ghana, Benin, Nigeria, Guinea, South Africa, Zimbabwe (Driefontein, Mission/Zimba), Tanzania, Zambia, Gabon (BOULENGER 1900), Ethiopia, Eri
Additional data: Synonyms after CEI 1993 and A. Schmitz (pers. comm.). Chromosomal variability may indicate cryptic species (McBee et al. 1987). Hemidactylus platycephalus PETERS 1854 is now considered as a valid species. Not listed for Honduras and Mexico by KÖHLER (2000). The type locality of H. mabouia (Moreau de Jonne´s, 1818) has been restricted to St Vincent in the Lesser Antilles (Stejneger, 1904), but the type specimen does not belong to the taxon to which this name is usually applied. Instead it is a H. angulatus, being especially similar to those from the Greater Antilles and Colombia, particularly the latter (Kluge, 1969) [from CARRANZA & CARNOLD 2006]. Hemidactylus mabouia is the type species of the genus Hemidactylus (fide WERMUTH 1965). This species shares with H. angulatus broad transverse subcaudal plates and largely overlapping ranges of precloacal pores and tubercle rows. It is possible that some literature records of H. angulatus may be referable to H. mabouia. The biology of this species was recently considered by Gramentz (2000, 2003). The species of Hemidactylus share a unique combination of derived features in toe morphology. These include the unusual form and interrelationships of the antepenultimate phalanx of digits III–V of the pes (Russell, 1977), the distal extent of the dorsal interossei muscles along the digit, and the means of tendinous insertion of these muscles onto the scansors (Bauer and Russell, 1995; Russell, 1976, 1977). These features also occur in the monotypic South American Briba, in southeast Asian Cosymbotus, and in the two Indian species of Teratolepis (Bauer and Russell, 1995). Toe structure strongly suggests that all these geckos form a clade (Bauer and Russell, 1995). The monotypic Indian Dravidogecko, which has similar digits has already been placed in the synonymy of Hemidactylus (Bauer and Russell, 1995), and it may be appropriate to treat the other three genera similarly [from CARRANZA & ARNOLD 2006].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Hemidactylus&species=mabouia
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f42310-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201