Accepted scientific name:
Hemidactylus frenatus SCHLEGEL 1836 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Gecko caracal TYTLER 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko caracal TYTLER 1865
Gecko chaus TYTLER 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gecko chaus TYTLER 1865
Hemidactylus auritus POEPPIG 1977 (synonym)
Hemidactylus bowringii STEJNEGER 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus bowringii STEJNEGER 1907
Hemidactylus fraenatus BLEEKER 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus fraenatus BLEEKER 1857
Hemidactylus fragilis CALABRESI 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus fragilis CALABRESI 1915
Hemidactylus hexaspis COPE 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus hexaspis COPE 1869
Hemidactylus inornatus HALLOWELL 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus inornatus HALLOWELL 1861
Hemidactylus javanicus FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus javanicus FITZINGER 1826
Hemidactylus longiceps COPE 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus longiceps COPE 1869
Hemidactylus mabouia BARBOUR 1929 (synonym)
Hemidactylus nigriventris LIDTH 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus nigriventris LIDTH 1905
Hemidactylus okinawensis OKADA 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus okinawensis OKADA 1936
Hemidactylus papuensis MACLEAY 1877 (synonym)
Hemidactylus pumilus HALLOWELL 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus pumilus HALLOWELL 1861
Hemidactylus punctatus JERDON 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus punctatus JERDON 1853
Hemidactylus tristis SAUVAGE 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus tristis SAUVAGE 1879
Hemidactylus vandermeermohri BRONGERSMA 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus vandermeermohri BRONGERSMA 1928
Hemidactylus vittatus GRAY 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus vittatus GRAY 1845
Hemidactylus (pnoepus) bojeri FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylus (pnoepus) bojeri FITZINGER 1843
Hemidactylys cf frenatus ANDREONE 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemidactylys cf frenatus ANDREONE 2003
Pnoepus bojeri WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus caracal WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus fragilis WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus frenatus WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus inornatus WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus papuensis WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus pumilus WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus punctatus WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Pnoepus vittatus WELLS 1985 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chichak, Common House Gecko English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Hemidactylus
Distribution: Worldwide in tropical and subtropical regions. Philippines (Palawan, Panay, Calamian Islands, Luzon etc.), Japan (Ryukyu, Bonin), Polynesia, Micronesia (Caroline Islands: Pohnpei, Mortlock Islands, Chuuk etc.), Melanesia, Solomon Islands [McCoy 2000], Som
Additional data: Not listed for Honduras and Belize by KÖHLER (2000). DUMÉRIL & BIBRON (1836) give as type locality a whole range of places including South Africa, Mauritius, Madagascar, etc. In the Pacific H. frenatus and H. garnotii are sympatric only in Hawaii, the Marquesas, and New Caledonia. H. frenatus may have displaced H. garnotii in several instances (BAUER & VINDUM 1990). The arrival of H. frenatus in the Mascarene islands decimated a radiation of six species of Nactus geckos, three now being entirely extinct and the remainder limited to relict populations on the offshore islets of Mauritius (Arnold, 2000; Cole et al., 2005). Total length max. 140 mm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Hemidactylus&species=frenatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f451aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201