You selected Micrurus japonicus japonicus WELCH 1994. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemibungarus japonicus GÜNTHER 1868 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemibungarus japonicus GÜNTHER 1868
Synonyms:
Micrurus japonicus japonicus WELCH 1994 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus japonicus japonicus WELCH 1994
Sinomicrurus japonicus SLOWINSKI 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sinomicrurus japonicus SLOWINSKI 2001
Infraspecific taxon: Hemibungarus japonicus boettgeri (FRITZE 1894)
Hemibungarus japonicus japonicus (Günther, 1868)
Hemibungarus japonicus takarai OTA, ITO & LIN 1999
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Hemibungarus
Distribution: Japan (Ryukyu Islands: endemic to Amami and Okinawa groups of the central Ryukyus) japonicus: Amamioshima, Kakeromajima, Yorojima, Ukejima of the Amami Group (Toyama and Ota 1991, cited in Ota et al. 1999). boettgeri: Tokunoshima of the Amami Group, and
Additional data: Venomous! Hemibungarus sauteri has been treated as subspecies of japonicus. Synonymy mainly after OTA et al. 1999. H. j. japonicus and H. j. boettgeri are classified as near threatened in Japan (Ota 2000).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Hemibungarus&species=japonicus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f45d4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201