You selected Vipera haemachates LATREILLE 1801. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemachatus haemachatus LACÉPÈDE 1789 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemachatus haemachatus LACÉPÈDE 1789
Synonyms:
Aspidelaps haemachates JAN 1859 (synonym)
Coluber haemachates BONNATERRE 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber haemachates BONNATERRE 1790
Naia capensis SMITH 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naia capensis SMITH 1826
Naja haemachates SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym)
Sepedon haemachates MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sepedon haemachates MERREM 1820
Sipedon haemachates LOCKINGTON 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sipedon haemachates LOCKINGTON 1886
Vipera haemachates LATREILLE 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera haemachates LATREILLE 1801
Vipere haemachate LACÉPÈDE 1789 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rinkhals, Ring-necked Spitting Cobra, Ringhals English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Hemachatus
Distribution: Republic of South Africa, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Swaziland Terra typica: Japon et Perse
Additional data: Types: lost (fide Golay et al. 1993) Venomous! Synonymy partly after Golay et al. (1993)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Hemachatus&species=haemachatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f46316-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201