You selected Eremias speckii STERNFELD 1912. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Heliobolus spekii GÜNTHER 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliobolus spekii GÜNTHER 1872
Synonyms:
Eremias rugiceps PETERS 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias rugiceps PETERS 1878
Eremias speckii STERNFELD 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias speckii STERNFELD 1912
Eremias spekii GÜNTHER 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias spekii GÜNTHER 1872
Infraspecific taxon: Heliobolus spekii scorteccii (ARILLO, BALLETTO & SPANÒ, 1965)
Heliobolus spekii sextaeniata (STEJNEGER, 1894)
Heliobolus spekii spekii (Günther, 1872)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Heliobolus
Distribution: S Kenya, Tanzania, Somalia, S Sudan, S Ethiopia scortecci: from N Sudan and Ethiopia to Tanzania. sextaeniatus: Somalia Eremias rugiceps: Terra typica: Taita Kenya. Terra typica: Unyamwezi, Tanzania.
Additional data: BROADLEY 1998 (in SCHMIDT’s 1919-1923 SSAR reprint) stated that STERNFELD’s specimens were allegedly collected in Rwanda or eastern Kivu but have never been cound in this area subsequently and it is probable that they were obtained at lower altitudes in Tanzania and mislabelled.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Heliobolus&species=spekii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e247b83e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201