You selected Eremias dorsalis DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Heliobolus lugubris SMITH 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliobolus lugubris SMITH 1838
Synonyms:
Eremias dorsalis DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias dorsalis DUMÉRIL 1839
Eremias lugubris DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias lugubris DUMÉRIL 1839
Lacerta lugubris SMITH 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta lugubris SMITH 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bushveld Lizard, Mourning Racerunner English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Heliobolus
Distribution: S/W Angola, W Mozambique, W/S/SE Zimbabwe, Botswana, N South Africa, Namibia
Additional data: Juveniles of this species mimic beetles of the genera Anthia and Thermophilium (SCHMIDT 2004). Reproduction: mean clutch size: 3.44 +/- 1.42 SD (range: 1-6) [n = 25 females]; neonates were found in January, February, and April.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Heliobolus&species=lugubris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f46604-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201