You selected Gerrhosaurus ciprianii SCORTECCI 1930. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gerrhosaurus validus SMITH 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus validus SMITH 1849
Synonyms:
Gerrhosaurus ciprianii SCORTECCI 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus ciprianii SCORTECCI 1930
Gerrhosaurus robustus PETERS 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus robustus PETERS 1854
Gerrhosaurus vallidus vallidus HARBIG 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus vallidus vallidus HARBIG 2003
Infraspecific taxon: Gerrhosaurus validus maltzahni DE GRYS, 1938
Gerrhosaurus validus validus Smith, 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant Plated Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gerrhosauridae
Genus Gerrhosaurus
Distribution: Republic of South Africa, Swaziland, S Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Botswana, Zambia maltzahni: NW/C Namibia, S Angola Terra typica: Tette [Mozambique] [Gerrhosaurus robustus PETERS 1854]
Additional data: Lectotype: ZMB 1144, designated by BAUER & G√úNTHER 1991 [Gerrhosaurus robustus PETERS 1854] ULBER (1999) states that the correct spelling should be vallidus, probably in honour of the Swedish zoologist Sundevall.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Gerrhosaurus&species=validus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f87f00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201