Accepted scientific name:
Gerrhosaurus major DUMÉRIL 1851 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus major DUMÉRIL 1851
Synonyms:
Gerrhosaurus bergi WERNER 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus bergi WERNER 1906
Gerrhosaurus grandis BOULENGER 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus grandis BOULENGER 1908
Gerrhosaurus zanzibaricus PFEFFER 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus zanzibaricus PFEFFER 1889
Infraspecific taxon: Gerrhosaurus major bottegoi DEL PRATO, 1895
Gerrhosaurus major major DUMÉRIL, 1851
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rough-scaled Plated Lizard English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gerrhosauridae
Genus Gerrhosaurus
Distribution: E Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Malawi, N Zambia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Togo, N Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Republic of South Africa, Swaziland, Botswana, Zimbabwe, S Sudan, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Nigeria, Benin, Ghana bottegoi:
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 18814 [Gerrhosaurus bergi WERNER 1906] Syntypes: ZMB 16608 [Gerrhosaurus major var. zechi TORNIER 1901]
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Gerrhosaurus&species=major
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb40056-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201