You selected Gerrhosaurus bibroni SMITH 1844. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gerrhosaurus flavigularis WIEGMANN 1828 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus flavigularis WIEGMANN 1828
Synonyms:
Gerrhosaurus bibroni SMITH 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus bibroni SMITH 1844
Gerrhosaurus ocellatus COCTEAU 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus ocellatus COCTEAU 1834
Pleurotuchus chrysobronchus SMITH 1836 (synonym)
Pleurotuchus desjardinii SMITH 1836 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow-throated Plated Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gerrhosauridae
Genus Gerrhosaurus
Distribution: Malawi, Mozambique, N Zambia, Republic of South Africa, Swaziland, O-Sudan, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, E Sudan, Botswana fitzsimonsi: Somalia Terra typica: Africa merid. Krebs = South Africa.
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 1140-1141 BROADLEY & HOWELL 1991 and BRANCH 1998 list Gerrhosaurus flavigularis fitzsimonsi as a synonym of Gerrhosaurus flavigularis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Gerrhosaurus&species=flavigularis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01d9cf8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201