Accepted scientific name:
Eremias velox Pallas 1771 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias velox Pallas 1771
Synonyms:
Aspidorhinus gracilis EICHWALD 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidorhinus gracilis EICHWALD 1841
Eremias coeruleoocellata DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym)
Eremias gracilis EICHWALD 1851 (synonym)
Eremias scripta ZARUDNY 1895 (synonym)
Eremias variabilis DE 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias variabilis DE 1865
Lacerta argulus EICHWALD 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta argulus EICHWALD 1831
Lacerta coccinea MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta coccinea MERREM 1820
Lacerta cruenta Pallas 1771 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta cruenta Pallas 1771
Lacerta deserti GEORGI 1800 (synonym)
Lacerta gracilis EICHWALD 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta gracilis EICHWALD 1831
Lacerta leucosticta LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (ambiguous synonym)
Lacerta tigrina KUHL 1820 (synonym)
Lacerta velox Pallas 1771 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta velox Pallas 1771
Lacerta vittata EVERSMANN 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta vittata EVERSMANN 1834
Podarcis velox WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis velox WAGLER 1830
Scincus cruentatus DAUDIN 1802 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Eremias velox caucasia LANTZ, 1928
Eremias velox roborowskii BEDRIAGA, 1912
Eremias velox velox (Pallas, 1771)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rapid Racerunner English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, W Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, N Iran, N Afghanistan, Pakistan ? China (Xinjiang, Gansu, Nei Mongol = Inner Mongolia) Russia (lower Volga region, Kalmyk Steppe, Daghestan), Azerbaijan, E Georgia caucasia: S Russia (Cauc
Additional data: Synonymy mainly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.). Not in Pakistan fide KHAN 2002 (pers. comm.). For comments on the types of this species (and Lacerta vittata) see BAUER & GÜNTHER 1995.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=velox
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb1e90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201