Accepted scientific name:
Eremias scripta STRAUCH 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias scripta STRAUCH 1867
Synonyms:
Eremias (rhabderemias) scripta LANTZ 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias (rhabderemias) scripta LANTZ 1928
Podarces (scapteira) scripta STRAUCH 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarces (scapteira) scripta STRAUCH 1867
Rhabderemias scripta LANTZ 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhabderemias scripta LANTZ 1928
Scapteira bilkewitschi NIKOLSKY 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira bilkewitschi NIKOLSKY 1905
Scapteira grumgrzimailoi NIKOLSKY 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira grumgrzimailoi NIKOLSKY 1915
Scapteira ladzini TZAREVSKY 1918 (synonym)
Scapteira scripta BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira scripta BOULENGER 1887
Infraspecific taxon: Eremias scripta lasdini (ZAREWSKIJ, 1918)
Eremias scripta pherganensis SCHTSCHERBAK & WASHETKO, 1973
Eremias scripta scripta (STRAUCH, 1867)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: S Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, NE Iran, Afghanistan, NW Pakistan, SE Uzbekistan, SW Tajikistan, Fergana Valley in Uzbekistan Terra typica: Transcaspia
Additional data: Synonymy partly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=scripta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb1fbc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201