Accepted scientific name:
Eremias przewalskii STRAUCH 1876 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pareremias przewalskii (synonym)
Podarces (eremias) brachydactyla STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Podarces (eremias) kessleri STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Podarces (eremias) przewalskii STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Eremias przewalskii przewalskii (Strauch, 1876)
Eremias przewalskii tuvensis SZCZERBAK 1970
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gobi Racerunner - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: W/C/S Mongolia and adjacent parts of Russia (S Tuwinia, Tuva), N China (Nei Mongol = Inner Mongolia west to Qinghai and Xinjiang) E Kyrgyzstan, SE Kazakhstan Terra typica: Alashan Desert, China
Additional data: Plate 28A in ZHAO & ADLER 1993.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=przewalskii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb24ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201