Accepted scientific name:
Eremias intermedia STRAUCH 1876 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Eremias intermedius BOGDANOV 1882 (synonym)
Eremias transcaspica NIKOLSKY 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias transcaspica NIKOLSKY 1905
Eremias (ommateremias) intermedia BISCHOFF 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias (ommateremias) intermedia BISCHOFF 1978
Ommateremias intermedia LANTZ 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ommateremias intermedia LANTZ 1928
Podarces (eremias) intermedia STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Scapteira transcaspica NIKOLSKY 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira transcaspica NIKOLSKY 1905
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, SW Tajikistan, Iran Terra typica: in deserto aralo-caspico, Transcaspia
Additional data: Lectotype: ZIL 3664 (designated by Shcherbak 1974); Paralectotype: ZMB 8753 Synonymy mainly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=intermedia
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb2d18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201