Accepted scientific name:
Eremias brenchleyi GÜNTHER 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias brenchleyi GÜNTHER 1872
Synonyms:
Eremias brenchleyi GÜNTHER 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias brenchleyi GÜNTHER 1872
Eremias brenchltyi LI 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias brenchltyi LI 2003
Eremias (pareremias) brenchleyi SZCZERBAK 1974 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ordos Racerunner - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: NE China (southward to N Anhui and Jiangsu), Russia (south of the Lake Baikal)
Additional data: Erroneously reported from E-Mongolia (fide ZHAO & ADLER 1993); very similar to E. argus.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=brenchleyi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb31be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201