You selected Eremias variabilis WIEGMANN 1834. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eremias arguta Pallas 1773 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias arguta Pallas 1773
Synonyms:
Eremias variabilis WIEGMANN 1834 (synonym)
Lacerta arguta Pallas 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta arguta Pallas 1773
Lacerta boristhenis DVIGUBSKY 1832 (synonym)
Lacerta deserti GMELIN 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta deserti GMELIN 1789
Lacerta leucosticta LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (ambiguous synonym)
Lacerta pustulata EICHWALD 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta pustulata EICHWALD 1831
Lacerta variabilis PALLAS 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta variabilis PALLAS 1814
Ommateremias arguta LANTZ 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ommateremias arguta LANTZ 1928
Podarcis arguta STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Podarcis deserti EICHWALD 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis deserti EICHWALD 1841
Podarcis irritans Ménétriés 1832 (synonym)
Podarcis variabilis WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podarcis variabilis WAGLER 1830
Infraspecific taxon: Eremias arguta arguta (PALLAS 1773)
Eremias arguta darevskii TSARUK 1986
Eremias arguta deserti (GMELIN 1789)
Eremias arguta potanini BEDRIAGA 1912
Eremias arguta transcaucasica DAREWSKIJ 1953
Eremias arguta uzbekistanica TSCHERNOW 1934
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steppenrenner German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: Turkey [Szczerbak 1974], NE Romania, N Iran SW Russia (in the south to the northern Caucasus, east up to the Ural River), N Azerbaidzhan, W/E Kazakhstan, Armenia (Sevan Basin), Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan (mountain regions; Issyk Kul Basin), S Moldova, S Ukr
Additional data: belongs to subgenus Ommateremias. Synonymy partly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.). Highly variable species (see patterns in CHIRIKOVA & KOLBINZEV 2003). For comments on the types of this species (and the subspecies deserti) see BAUER & GÜNTHER 1995.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=arguta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb32ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201