Accepted scientific name:
Eremias argus PETERS 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias argus PETERS 1869
Synonyms:
Eremias brenchleyi ELPATEYEVSKY 1906 (synonym)
Eremias (pareremias) argus SZCZERBAK 1974 (synonym)
Podarces argus STRAUCH 1876 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Eremias argus argus PETERS 1869
Eremias argus barbouri SCHMIDT 1925
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mongolia Racerunner - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: E Mongolia, NE China (Liaoning south to Jiangsu and westward to Qinghai) C Mongolia and adjacent parts of China (Inner Mongolia) W Korea, Russia (southern bank of Lake Baikal, SW Chitinskaya Oblast, S Buryatia) Terra typica: Mai Tai Chao, China [E. a. ba
Additional data: Lectotype: ZMB 4532 (designated by SZCZERBAK 1974) Synonymy partly after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=argus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01daec8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201