You selected Eremias (scapteira) acutirostris LANTZ 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eremias acutirostris BOULENGER 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias acutirostris BOULENGER 1887
Synonyms:
Eremias (scapteira) acutirostris LANTZ 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias (scapteira) acutirostris LANTZ 1928
Scapteira acutirostris BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira acutirostris BOULENGER 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Point-snouted Racerunner - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: S Afghanistan, NW Pakistan, Iran
Additional data: Named after Latin acuere = sharp, or acutus = sharpened, pointed, or acumen = tip, or acus = needle; rostrum = beak, proboscis, or trunk.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=acutirostris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fb3664-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201