Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps collaris Ménétriés 1832 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps collaris Ménétriés 1832
Synonyms:
Ablabes collaris STRAUCH 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablabes collaris STRAUCH 1873
Coluber collaris Ménétriés 1832 (synonym)
Contia collaris BOULENGER 1894 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Contia collaris BOULENGER 1894
Coronella collaris BERTHOLD 1850 (synonym)
Eirenis (collaria) collaris DOTSENKO 1989 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eirenis (collaria) collaris DOTSENKO 1989
Eirenis collaris JAN 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eirenis collaris JAN 1863
Eirenis rothi REED 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eirenis rothi REED 1959
Eirenis (pediophis) collaris NAGY 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eirenis (pediophis) collaris NAGY 2004
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Collared Dwarf Racer English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: Bulgaria, E Turkey (Adiyaman Province etc.), Iraq, W Iran, S USSR (between Black and Caspian Seas), Dagestan (S Russia), SE Georgia, S Armenia, Azerbaijan macrospilotus: Turkey. Terra typica: Takjaltu Mountain, 20 km WSW Tuzluca (Vil. Kars) [EISELT in DA
Additional data: Maybe synonymous to E. rothi. More extended synonymy in BOULENGER 1894. SCHMIDTLER & SCHMIDTLER (1978) state that all reports of C. collaris from Turkey actually refer to other species (eiselti, rothi, modestus, punctatolineatus). However, the species was later confirmed from Turkey by FRANZEN et al. (1989) and others.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=collaris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fc0d28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201