You selected Vipera russelli russelli Shaw 1797. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Daboia russelii SHAW & NODDER 1797 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Daboia russelii SHAW & NODDER 1797
Synonyms:
Coluber russelii Shaw 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber russelii Shaw 1797
Daboia elegans SHORTT 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daboia elegans SHORTT 1863
Daboia russeli formosensis (synonym)
Daboia russeli limitis (synonym)
Daboia russeli russelli (synonym)
Daboia russeli siamensis (synonym)
Daboia russelli russelli WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Daboia russelli siamensis WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Daboia russellii GRAY 1849 (synonym)
Daboia russellii siamensis CHANARD 1999 (synonym)
Vipera russelli SMITH 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russelli SMITH 1943
Vipera russelli formosensis MAKI 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russelli formosensis MAKI 1931
Vipera russelli limitis MERTENS 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russelli limitis MERTENS 1927
Vipera russelli russelli Shaw 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russelli russelli Shaw 1797
Vipera russelli siamensis Smith 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russelli siamensis Smith 1917
Vipera russellii STRAUCH 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera russellii STRAUCH 1869
Infraspecific taxon: Daboia russelii formosensis (MAKI 1931)
Daboia russelii limitis (MERTENS 1927)
Daboia russelii pulchella (GRAY 1842)
Daboia russelii russelii (SHAW 1797)
Daboia russelii siamensis (SMITH 1917)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Russel’s Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Daboia
Distribution: Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Indonesia (Java, Komodo, Flores, Lomblen, Endeh), Myanmar (= Burma), Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos China (Kwangtung), Taiwan siamensis: China (Kwantung), Myanmar (= Burma), Indonesia (E Java, Komodo, Flores,
Additional data: Venomous! Possibly the most common of the dangerously venomous snakes occurring in southern Asia, and responsible for more than half of all reported snakebites. Wüster (1998) recognized only russelii and siamensis as subspecies. Named for Patrick Russell [sic!], author of Indian Serpents (1796). However, SHAW consistently spelled both Russell and the species epithet with a single l, therefore the name has to be russeli in accordance with the Code. For an extensive discussion of the nomenclatural history of this species see MCDIARMID, CAMPBELL & TOURÉ 1999 and ADLER et al. 2000. Daboia elegans Gray, 1842 is the type species of the genus Daboia GRAY 1842. DIAGNOSTIC CHARACTERS (DIAGNOSIS). No sensory pit between nostril and eye; head very distinct from neck, above covered by small, keeled, imbricate scales, 6–9 between narrow supraoculars; nostril large, in large nasal shield which, below, is fused to the rostral; eye, with vertically elliptic pupil, surrounded by 10–15 small scales, 3–4 rows of small scales separating the circumocular scales from the upper labials; temporals small; 10–12 upper labials; 27–33 longitudinal rows of scales at midbody, all except outmost row strongly keeled; ventrals 153–180; subcaudals 41–64, all paired; color above light brown with 3 longitudinal series of large black-margined brown spots or blotches, the vertebral series often merging to form a chain-like longitudinal stripe, occasionally an additional longitudinal series of small dark spots between vertebral and lateral series; yellowish white below occasionally with dark brown markings. Total length to 1600 mm are not uncommon (fide Smith 1943:484). [after LEVITON 2003]
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Daboia&species=russelii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fce59a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201