Accepted scientific name:
Cycloderma frenatum PETERS 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cycloderma frenatum PETERS 1854
Synonyms:
Aspidochelys livingstonii GRAY 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidochelys livingstonii GRAY 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zambezi Soft-shelled Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Trionychidae
Genus Cycloderma
Distribution: Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zanzibar Terra typica: "im fluminibus Zambeze et Licuare. . .Tette et Sena. . .in terra Boror," Zambezi River, Mozambique. Restricted to Sambesi bei Tete by lectotype designation (FRITZ et al. 1994).
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 47, 49, 50, 4815, 8243, 8432
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cycloderma&species=frenatum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2411574-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201