Accepted scientific name:
Cycloderma aubryi DUMÉRIL 1856 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cycloderma aubryi DUMÉRIL 1856
Synonyms:
Cryptopus aubryi DUMÉRIL 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptopus aubryi DUMÉRIL 1856
Heptathyra aubryi GRAY 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptathyra aubryi GRAY 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aubry’s Soft-shelled Turtle - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Trionychidae
Genus Cycloderma
Distribution: W/C Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire), Cabinda, Gabon, Zaire, Central African Republic (likely), Cameroon (?) Terra typica: "Gabon"
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 8006
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cycloderma&species=aubryi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fd51e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201