Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps ventromaculatus GRAY 1834 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Argyrogena ventromaculatus SHARMA 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrogena ventromaculatus SHARMA 2004
Coluber ventrimaculatus CORKILL 1932 (synonym)
Coluber ventromaculatus GRAY 1834 (synonym)
Eremiophis ventromaculatus (synonym)
Haemorrhois ventromaculatus (synonym)
Zamenis ventrimaculatus GÜNTHER 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis ventrimaculatus GÜNTHER 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hardwicke's Rat Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: SW Asia from N India to S Turkey, Pakistan, U.S.S.R., Afghanistan (LEVITON 1959: 461), Jordan (Disi1993), Iraq, Kuwait, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia (along the Arabian sea), United Arab Emirates (UAE) bengalensis: Pakistan; Terra typica: Bengal, description fro
Additional data: KHAN & KHAN (2000) didn’t specify any neotype for their new subspecies which are based on a figure in GRAY 1830. The status of these subspecies therefore remains uncertain (no holotype specified; no valid description after ICZN). BARABANOV (2002) indicated that the name C. v. bengalensis is not available and suggested the replacement name C. v. khanorum.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=ventromaculatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fdc500-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201