Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps rogersi ANDERSON 1893 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps rogersi ANDERSON 1893
Synonyms:
Coluber rogersi FLOWER 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber rogersi FLOWER 1933
Haemorrhois rogersi WELCH (synonym)
Zamenis rogersi ANDERSON 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis rogersi ANDERSON 1893
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rogers' Racer English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: Libya, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, E Iraq, Saudi Arabia Terra typica: Lower Egypt
Additional data: There are no reliable diagnostic characters to distinguish Platyceps rogersi from P. ventromaculatus (Gray, 1834) according to DISI et al. (2001).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=rogersi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fdcf82-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201