Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps najadum EICHWALD 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps najadum EICHWALD 1831
Synonyms:
Coluber najadum SCHMIDT 1939 (synonym)
Tyria najadum EICHWALD 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tyria najadum EICHWALD 1831
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dahls Wipe Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: W+S Yugoslavia: coastal Croatia (incl. island of Krk, Pag), Hercegowina, Monte Negro, Macedonia, Albania, Greece (Limnos, Lesbos, Chios, Samos), Bulgaria, Turkey, Cyprus, Soviet Union (Caucasus), S Russia, Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Syria, Israel, Ira
Additional data: Coluber najadum kalymnensis is a melanistic variety and therefore of questionable validity. Older records from Israel, Jordan, and Lebanon may be in fact P. collaris.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=najadum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fdd1d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201