Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps karelini BRANDT 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps karelini BRANDT 1838
Synonyms:
Coluber karelini SMITH 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber karelini SMITH 1943
Coluber (tyria) karelini BRANDT 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber (tyria) karelini BRANDT 1838
Eremiophis karelini (synonym)
Haemorrhois karelini (synonym)
Zamenis karelini BOULENGER 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis karelini BOULENGER 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Desert Racer - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: Pakistan, Iran (Kavir desert), Afghanistan, S Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, N India mintonorum: Pakistan Terra typica: W Turkmenistan
Additional data: 2 subspecies fide SCH√ĄTTI & WILSON 1986 and KHAN (2002, pers. comm.).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=karelini
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fdd798-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201