Accepted scientific name:
Dolichophis gyarosensis MERTENS 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dolichophis gyarosensis MERTENS 1968
Synonyms:
Coluber gemonensis gyarosensis MERTENS 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber gemonensis gyarosensis MERTENS 1968
Coluber gyarosensis BÖHME 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber gyarosensis BÖHME 1993
Coluber laurenti gyarosensis (synonym)
Hierophis gyarosensis SCHÄTTI 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hierophis gyarosensis SCHÄTTI 1988
Hierophis laurenti gyarosensis (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balkan-Zornnatter German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Dolichophis
Distribution: Greece Terra typica: Gyaros Island
Additional data: Not listed by ENGELMANN et al. (1993), who list only Coluber laurenti. Not listed by SCHÄTTI & WILSON 1986. The inclusion of gyarosensis in Dolichophis is probable according to NAGY et al. (2004). UTIGER & SCHÄTTI (2004) synonymized Coluber gemonensis gyarosensis with Hierophis viridiflavus based on morphological as well as DNA sequence data.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Dolichophis&species=gyarosensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fde3fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201