Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps florulentus GEOFFROY 1827 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps florulentus GEOFFROY 1827
Synonyms:
Coluber florulentus GEOFFROY 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber florulentus GEOFFROY 1827
Coluber keniensis PARKER 1932 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber keniensis PARKER 1932
Haemorrhois florulentus LEBRETON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haemorrhois florulentus LEBRETON 1999
Zamenis florulentus DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flowered Racer English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: Libya, Egypt (North Sinai [HR 32: 59]), Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Cameroon keniensis: Terra typica: Lake Baringo Terra typica: Egypt
Additional data: Type probably lost fide SCHÄTTI 1988. Not explicitely listed by SCHLEICH, KÄSTLE & KABISCH 1996. GEOFFROY 1809: 67 fide DUMÉRIL et al. 1854.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=florulentus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fddfd6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201