You selected Platyceps elegantissimus VENCHI 2006. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coluber elegantissimus GÜNTHER 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coluber elegantissimus GÜNTHER 1878
Synonyms:
Haemorrhois elegantissimus WELCH (synonym)
Platyceps elegantissimus VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyceps elegantissimus VENCHI 2006
Zamensis elegantissimus GÜNTHER 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamensis elegantissimus GÜNTHER 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elegant Racer English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Coluber
Distribution: Israel, SW Jordan, Saudi Arabia Terra typica: east of Al Muwaylih (NW Saudi Arabia).
Additional data: very similar to C. thomasi
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Coluber&species=elegantissimus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fddea0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201