Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps atayevi TUNIYEV & SHAMMAKOV 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps atayevi TUNIYEV & SHAMMAKOV 1993
Synonyms:
Coluber atayevi TUNIYEV 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber atayevi TUNIYEV 1993
Platyceps najadum atayevi VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyceps najadum atayevi VENCHI 2006
Zamenis dahli FITZINGER 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis dahli FITZINGER 1826
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: Turkmenistan (Kopet-Dag Mountains)
Additional data: Synonymy after KHALIKOV & ANANJEVA (pers. comm.). Has been synonymized with C. najadum by TOKAR et al. (1995)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=atayevi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fde9d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201