Accepted scientific name:
Causus lichtensteinii JAN 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus lichtensteinii JAN 1859
Synonyms:
Aspidelaps lichtensteinii JAN 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidelaps lichtensteinii JAN 1859
Dinodipsas angulifera PETERS 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinodipsas angulifera PETERS 1882
H(eterodon) lichtensteinii JAN 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for H(eterodon) lichtensteinii JAN 1859
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire; except in the N), Congo, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Nigeria, Benin, Togo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Gabon. Terra typica: Gold Coast
Additional data: Venomous! The description by SCHMIDT (1923) is available online (see URL below). Named after Martin Hinrich Lichtenstein (1780-1857), German-born physician and naturalist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=lichtensteinii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020a010-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201