Accepted scientific name:
Causus defilippii JAN 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus defilippii JAN 1862
Synonyms:
Heterodon de filippi JAN 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterodon de filippi JAN 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Snouted Night Adder - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Republic of South Africa, Swaziland, Natal, Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire) [CHIFUNDERA 1990] Terra typica: Buenos Ayres (in error)
Additional data: Type: MSNTO R2894 Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=defilippii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0209eee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201