Accepted scientific name:
Causus bilineatus BOULENGER 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus bilineatus BOULENGER 1905
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-lined Night Adder - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Angola, Zambia, S Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Rwanda
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=bilineatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020b8d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201