You selected Calotes platyceps JERDON 1870. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calotes jerdoni GÜNTHER 1870 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calotes jerdonii GÜNTHER 1870 (synonym)
Calotes maria GRAY 1845 (synonym)
Calotes platyceps JERDON 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calotes platyceps JERDON 1870
Calotes yunnanensis ANNANDALE 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calotes yunnanensis ANNANDALE 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jerdon's Forest Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Agamidae
Genus Calotes
Distribution: India (Khasi Hills in Assam & Shillong), Burma (= Myanmar) Terra typica: Affghanistan and Khassia Hill (fide WERMUTH 1967).
Additional data: Synonymy partly after WERMUTH 1967. According to KÄSTLE et al. (in SCHLEICH & KÄSTLE 2002: 93), Calotes jerdoni has to be removed from the list of Chinese reptiles as it was listed erroneously for this country (figure G on plate 23 in ZHAO & ADLER 1993 shows Oriotiaris tricarinata but not Calotes jerdoni as the figure caption says).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calotes&species=jerdoni
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fea8b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201