You selected Micrurus macclellandi swinhoei WELCH 1994. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calliophis macclellandi REINHARDT 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calliophis macclellandi REINHARDT 1844
Synonyms:
Calliophis macclellandii STEJNEGER 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliophis macclellandii STEJNEGER 1907
Calliophis macclellandii macclellandii REINHARDT 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliophis macclellandii macclellandii REINHARDT 1844
Calliophis macclellandii swinhoei VAN 1912 (synonym)
Calliophis macclellandii univirgatus GÜNTHER 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliophis macclellandii univirgatus GÜNTHER 1858
Calliophis swinhoei VAN 1912 (synonym)
Callophis annularis GÜNTHER 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis annularis GÜNTHER 1864
Callophis formosensis THOMPSON 1912 (synonym)
Callophis macclellandi SMITH 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callophis macclellandi SMITH 1943
Elaps macclellandi REINHARDT 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps macclellandi REINHARDT 1844
Elaps macclellandii REINHARDT 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps macclellandii REINHARDT 1844
Elaps personatus BLYTH 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps personatus BLYTH 1855
Elaps univirgatus GÜNTHER 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps univirgatus GÜNTHER 1858
Hemibungarus macclellandi GOLAY 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemibungarus macclellandi GOLAY 1993
Hemibungarus macclellandi macclellandi CHANARD 1999 (synonym)
Hemibungarus macclellandii GRUBER 2002 (synonym)
Micrurus macclellandi WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Micrurus macclellandi macclellandi WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Micrurus macclellandi swinhoei WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Micrurus macclellandi univirgatus WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Sinomicrurus macclellandi SLOWINSKI 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sinomicrurus macclellandi SLOWINSKI 2001
Infraspecific taxon: Calliophis macclellandi iwasakii (MAKI, 1935)
Calliophis macclellandi swinhoei VAN DENBURGH 1912
Calliophis macclellandi univirgatus (GÜNTHER 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
MacClelland’s Coral Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Calliophis
Distribution: India (Assam, Sikkim, Darjeeling; Arunachal Pradesh (Deban – Changlang district, Chessa, Chimpu – Papum Pare district) [A. Captain, pers. Comm.])), Nepal, N Myanmar (= Burma), Thailand, Vietnam, China (incl. Hong Kong, Hainan, north to Gansu and Shaanxi),
Additional data: Holotype: Unknown (fide LEVITON et al. 2003) Holotype: CAS 14978 [swinhoei] Holotype: CAS 18864 [formosensis] Venomous! Calliophis macclellandi iwasakii is classified as near threatened in Japan (Ota 2000). Elaps macclellandii Reinhardt 1844 is the type species of the genus Sinomicrurus SLOWINSKI, BOUNDY & LAWSON 2001. DIAGNOSTIC CHARACTERS (DIAGNOSIS). Vertebral series of scales not enlarged; body scales in 13 parallel longitudinal rows; 1 preocular; 2 postoculars; 7 upper labials; temporals 1 + 1, the anterior shield in contact with 2 upper labials; color pattern red or brownish above with a series of narrow black transverse bars (some-times a narrow, black vertebral stripe with transverse black bars restricted to sides of body [Eastern Himalayas] or black transverse bars reduced to transverse vertebral spots [Assam, Upper Myanmar]) (fide Smith 1943:424); head black anteriorly reaching back to the level of the eyes, followed by a broad white band, which is bordered posteriorly by a black nuchal band; ventrals: males 182–212, females 208–244; subcaudals, mostly paired, occasionally a few single: males 28–36, females 25–33. Total length: males 635 mm, females 780 mm; tail length: males 70 mm, females 60 mm (from LEVITON et al. 2003).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Calliophis&species=macclellandi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f020f132-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201