You selected Vipera inornata STRAUCH 1869. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis inornata SMITH 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis inornata SMITH 1838
Synonyms:
Bitis cornuta inornata UNDERWOOD 1968 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis cornuta inornata UNDERWOOD 1968
Bitis (calechidna) inornata LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (calechidna) inornata LENK 1999
Clotho atropos GRAY 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clotho atropos GRAY 1849
Echidna inornata SMITH 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna inornata SMITH 1838
Vipera inornata STRAUCH 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera inornata STRAUCH 1869
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Plain Mountain Adder, Hornless Adder - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Republic of South Africa (inland old escarpment, and Sneeuberg near Graaf-Reinet). Terra typica: Sneeuwbergen, near Graaff Reinet, Cape Province.
Additional data: Venomous! Sometimes the author of this species is given as SMITH 1849. Previously described relict populations on Cedarberg are in fact Bitis rubida (W. W├╝ster, pers. comm.)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=inornata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23aefd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201