You selected Vipera rhinoceros SCHLEGEL 1855. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis gabonica DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis gabonica DUMÉRIL, BIBRON  & DUMÉRIL 1854
Synonyms:
Bitis rhinoceros PETERS 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis rhinoceros PETERS 1882
Bitis (macrocerastes) gabonica LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (macrocerastes) gabonica LENK 1999
Cerastes nasicornis HALLOWELL 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes nasicornis HALLOWELL 1847
Clotho rhinoceros COPE 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clotho rhinoceros COPE 1859
Echidna gabonica DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna gabonica DUMÉRIL 1854
Echidna rhinoceros DUMÉRIL 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echidna rhinoceros DUMÉRIL 1856
Urobelus gabonicus LEBRETON 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urobelus gabonicus LEBRETON 1999
Vipera rhinoceros SCHLEGEL 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera rhinoceros SCHLEGEL 1855
Infraspecific taxon: Bitis gabonica gabonica (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854)
Bitis gabonica rhinoceros (SCHLEGEL 1855)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gaboon Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Angola, Gabon, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Benin, Togo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Central African Republic, Sudan, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Congo, E Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Republic of South A
Additional data: Venomous! LENK et al. (1999) treat Bitis gabonica rhinoceros LENK et al. 1999 as a valid species, Bitis (Macrocerastes) rhinoceros.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=gabonica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0211cd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201