You selected Vipera lophophrys WAGLER 1830. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bitis cornuta DAUDIN 1803 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bitis cornuta DAUDIN 1803
Synonyms:
Bitis (calechidna) cornuta LENK 1999 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bitis (calechidna) cornuta LENK 1999
Cerastes cornuta GRAY 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cornuta GRAY 1842
Cerastes lophophrys DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes lophophrys DUMÉRIL 1854
Clotho cornuta GRAY 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clotho cornuta GRAY 1849
Cobra cornuta MERTENS 1937 (synonym)
Vipera cornuta DAUDIN 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera cornuta DAUDIN 1803
Vipera lophophris CUVIER 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera lophophris CUVIER 1829
Vipera lophophrys WAGLER 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera lophophrys WAGLER 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Many-horned Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Bitis
Distribution: Republic of South Africa, Namibia cornuta: W Cape Province north along the est coast into S Namibia as far noth as Moeb Bay.
Additional data: Venomous! Bitis cornuta inornata and Bitis cornuta albanica have been elevated to species status. Synonymy after BRANCH 1999.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Bitis&species=cornuta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0211ba8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201