Accepted scientific name:
Amphiesma platyceps BLYTH 1854 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Natrix firthi SHAW 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natrix firthi SHAW 2000
Natrix platyceps SHAW 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natrix platyceps SHAW 1939
Rhabdophis firthi WALL 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhabdophis firthi WALL 1923
Rhabdophis platyceps WALL 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhabdophis platyceps WALL 1923
Tropidonotus firthi WALL 1914 (synonym)
Tropidonotus platyceps BLYTH 1854 (synonym)
Zamenis himalayanus STEINDACHNER 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis himalayanus STEINDACHNER 1867
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Himalayan Keelback - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Amphiesma
Distribution: India (Kashmir, Sikkim, Punjab, Assam, Darjeeling, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh), Nepal (1040 up to 3657 m elevation), Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, China (Xizang = Tibet) Terra typica: Restricted to Darjiling by MALNATE (1966).
Additional data: A. sieboldii has been synonymized with A. platyceps but MALNATE (1966) removed the former from its synonymy. Has been confused with A. parallela. Reports from Myanmar (= Burma) have not been confirmed (see also TILLACK 2003).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Amphiesma&species=platyceps
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01bbe4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201