Accepted scientific name:
Amblyrhynchus cristatus BELL 1825 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhynchus cristatus BELL 1825
Synonyms:
Amblyrhincus ater DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhincus ater DUMÉRIL 1837
Amblyrhincus cristatus DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhincus cristatus DUMÉRIL 1837
Amblyrhincus demarlii DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyrhincus demarlii DUMÉRIL 1837
Hypsilophus (amblyrhynchus) ater FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypsilophus (amblyrhynchus) ater FITZINGER 1843
Hypsilophus (amblyrhynchus) cristatus FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypsilophus (amblyrhynchus) cristatus FITZINGER 1843
Iguana null Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana null Gray 1831
Oreocephalus cristatus GRAY 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreocephalus cristatus GRAY 1845
Infraspecific taxon: Amblyrhynchus cristatus albemarlensis EIBL-EIBESFELDT 1962
Amblyrhynchus cristatus cristatus Bell
Amblyrhynchus cristatus hassi EIBL-EIBESFELDT 1962
Amblyrhynchus cristatus mertensi EIBL-EIBESFELDT 1962
Amblyrhynchus cristatus nanus GARMAN 1892
Amblyrhynchus cristatus sielmanni EIBL-EIBESFELDT 1962
Amblyrhynchus cristatus venustissimus EIBL-EIBESFELDT 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marine Iguana English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Iguanidae
Genus Amblyrhynchus
Distribution: Galapagos (Ecuador) Terra typica restricta: (Eibl-Eibesfeldt 1956): Narborough (Fernandina).
Additional data: Holotype: Oxf. Univ. Mus. Ref. No. 6176 Terra typica: Mexico (in error) [BELL 1825]. Hybrids between Amblyrhynchus cristatus and Conolophus subcristatus have been reported by several authors (Lücker & Feiler 2002).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Amblyrhynchus&species=cristatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea0102ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201