Accepted scientific name:
Causus rhombeatus LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus rhombeatus LICHTENSTEIN 1823
Synonyms:
Sepedon rhombeata LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sepedon rhombeata LICHTENSTEIN 1823
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common or Rhombic Night Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Angola, Republic of South Africa, Natal, Swaziland, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Congo, Gabon, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial
Additional data: Venomous! Reports from Gambia may be in fact Causus maculatus (see PAUWELS & MEIRTE 1996 and HUGHES 1977).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=rhombeatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea014432-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201