Accepted scientific name:
Causus resimus PETERS 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus resimus PETERS 1862
Synonyms:
Causus jacksonii GÜNTHER 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Causus jacksonii GÜNTHER 1888
Heterophis resimus PETERS 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterophis resimus PETERS 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Green Night Adder English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Rwanda, Burundi, N/E Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Chad, Cameroon, Central African Republic Terra typica: Jebel Ghule, Sennar, Sudan.
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=resimus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea014306-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201