You selected Causus rhombeatus PAPENFUSS 1969. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Causus maculatus HALLOWELL 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Causus maculatus HALLOWELL 1842
Synonyms:
Causus rhombeatus PAPENFUSS 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Causus rhombeatus PAPENFUSS 1969
Distichurus maculatus HALLOWELL 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distichurus maculatus HALLOWELL 1842
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Night Adder, West-African Night Adder - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Causus
Distribution: Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, Mali, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Central African Republic, W Ethiopia, Uganda, S Sudan, Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire; except in the east), Congo, Ghana, Togo, Benin Nigeria
Additional data: Venomous! Second most common cause for snake-bite mortality in Senegal (Trape et al. 2001)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Causus&species=maculatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea01455e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201