Accepted scientific name:
Luzula confusa Lindeb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula confusa Lindeb.
Synonyms:
Juncoides confusa (Lindeb.) A.Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides confusa (Lindeb.) A.Heller
Juncoides hyperborea (R.Br.) Coville (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides hyperborea (R.Br.) Coville
Luzula arcuata f. confusa (Lindeb.) Kjellm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula arcuata f. confusa (Lindeb.) Kjellm.
Luzula arcuata subsp. confusa (Lindeb.) O.C.Dahl (synonym)
Luzula arcuata var. hyperborea (R.Br.) Rink (synonym)
Luzula confusa f. normalis Krylov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula confusa f. normalis Krylov
Luzula confusa f. subspicata (Lange) Krylov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula confusa f. subspicata (Lange) Krylov
Luzula confusa var. subspicata Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula confusa var. subspicata Lange
Luzula hyperborea R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula hyperborea R. Br.
Luzula hyperborea var. extensa Scheutz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula hyperborea var. extensa Scheutz
Luzula spicata var. kjellmanii Nath. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula spicata var. kjellmanii Nath.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
northern woodrush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Luzula
Distribution: Alaska, Subarctic America, Northern America; Alberta, Western Canada, Northern America; Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; British Columbia, Western Canada, Northern America; Buryatiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Chita, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; Greenland, Subarctic America, Northern America; Iceland, Northern Europe, Europe; Irkutsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Magadan, Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Maine, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Mongolia, Mongolia, Asia-Temperate; New Hampshire, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Northwest Territories, Subarctic America, Northern America; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Qu├ębec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Svalbard, Northern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Tuva, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Vermont, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Yakutskiya, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Yukon, Subarctic America, Northern America
Additional data: Northernmost regions of Eurasia and North America, mountains of northern Asia.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=74
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dd0b5128-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201