Accepted scientific name:
Pulvinaria elongata Newstead, 1917 (accepted name) 24 literature references for Pulvinaria elongata Newstead, 1917
Synonyms:
Coccus elongatus Gómez-Menor Ortega, 1958 (misapplied name) 24 literature references for Coccus elongatus Gómez-Menor Ortega, 1958
Pulvinaria elongata Ben-Dov, 1993 (synonym) 24 literature references for Pulvinaria elongata Ben-Dov, 1993
Pulvinaria longisqua De Lotto, 1966 (synonym) 24 literature references for Pulvinaria longisqua De Lotto, 1966
Common names:
Common name Language Country
cottony grass scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Pulvinaria
Distribution: Australia, Madagascar, Venezuela, United States of America, Trinidad and Tobago, Spain, Senegal, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Papua New Guinea, Nigeria, Morocco, Antigua and Barbuda, Mauritius, Kenya, Cape Verde, Mexico, Cameroon, Jamaica, Colombia, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Cuba, Dominican Republic, Egypt, Grenada, Guyana, Bahamas
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0f9444b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201