Accepted scientific name:
Eulecanium ciliatum (Douglas, 1891) (accepted name) 61 literature references for Eulecanium ciliatum (Douglas, 1891)
Synonyms:
Eulecanium ciliatum Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 61 literature references for Eulecanium ciliatum Fernald, 1903
Lecanium ciliatum Cockerell, 1896 (synonym) 61 literature references for Lecanium ciliatum Cockerell, 1896
Lecanium ciliatum Douglas, 1891 (synonym) 61 literature references for Lecanium ciliatum Douglas, 1891
Palaeolecanium ciliatum Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 61 literature references for Palaeolecanium ciliatum Lindinger, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ciliate oak scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Eulecanium
Distribution: Iraq, United Kingdom, Poland, Romania, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, Yugoslavia, Germany, Turkey, Hungary, France, Czech Republic, Crete, China, Bulgaria, Austria, Netherlands
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae504ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201