Accepted scientific name:
Puto janetscheki Balachowsky, 1953 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Puto janetscheki Balachowsky, 1953
Synonyms:
Macrocerococcus janetscheki Tang, 1992 (synonym) 7 literature references for Macrocerococcus janetscheki Tang, 1992
Puto alpinus Balachowsky, 1953 (synonym) 7 literature references for Puto alpinus Balachowsky, 1953
Puto janetcheki Kozár & Walter, 1985 (synonym) 7 literature references for Puto janetcheki Kozár & Walter, 1985
Common names:
Common name Language Country
alpine mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Puto
Distribution: Czech Republic, France
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae8d8ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201